Jason Lee photo

Jason Lee

Birth name:
Jason Michael Lee
Date of Birth:
25 April 1970 Orange, California, USA
Height:
6' 1½" (1.87 m)
With a flourishing career that includes an Independent Spirit Award for his performance in writer-director Kevin Smith's Chasing Amy (1997) and memorable roles in multiple features for such directors as Smith, Cameron Crowe and Lawrence Kasdan, Jason Lee has solidly established himself among critics, directors and peers.Lee currently stars in and is a producer of the half-hour NBC comedy series, "My Name Is Earl" (2005), about a hapless crook who has an epiphany after winning a small fortune in the lottery. Determined to change his karma, "Earl" sets out to right all the wrongs he's inflicted on people. Lee received Golden Globe and SAG Award nominations the past two seasons for his role of "Earl Hickey". The show is now in its third season.Over his recent summer hiatus, Lee starred in the CG/live-action hybrid feature film Alvin and the Chipmunks (2007), for Fox 2000 and 20th Century Fox Animation. He plays "Dave Seville", the songwriter/father-figure to singing chipmunks "Alvin", "Simon" and "Theodore". The highly anticipated film is scheduled for release on December 14, 2007.In addition, Lee has landed a deal to star and co-produce the feature film, Krater (2010). Warner Bros. has made a preemptive bid for the project, which is currently being written by J.D. Ryznar from a story by Scott M. Martin (Almost Famous (2000)). Lee will play singer/songwriter/guitarist "Martin 'Mutty' Stevens", front man of a four-piece rock band called "Krater" who has been struggling for years to achieve national notoriety. When a beautiful A&R woman from a major label offers to sign the band, provided they hire a real lead singer, "Mutty" and the band reluctantly accepts, to disastrous results.Lee previously co-starred as the voice of "Syndrome" in Walt Disney Pictures and Pixar's Award-winning animated feature The Incredibles (2004). He also voiced a character in Sony's motion-capture feature Monster House (2006) about three teenagers who discover their neighbor's house is a monster. He also voiced the title character in Underdog (2007), Spyglass Entertainment and Walt Disney Pictures' live-action adaptation of the classic 1960s cartoon.Born and raised in Huntington Beach, CA, Lee turned a childhood pastime of skateboarding into a professional career. After moving to Los Angeles during his early twenties, however, he began developing an interest in acting. "I met friends that were actors and thought maybe I should try it out", says Lee, who appeared in commercials and music videos. "After watching Steve Buscemi as the bellboy in Barton Fink (1991), I knew I wanted to be in movies", he says.Lee's big break came in 1995 with the lead role in writer-director Kevin Smith's comedy, Mallrats (1995), in which he deftly portrayed the inconsiderate slacker, "Brodie". Lee went on to star in Smith's Chasing Amy (1997), for which he won an Independent Spirit Award for best supporting male for his role as Ben Affleck's insecure, outspoken roommate "Banky". Lee went on to showcase his intuitive timing as the demonic "Azrael" in Smith's supernatural comedy, Dogma (1999). He reunited with Smith in the Dimension Films comedy, Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001) and Clerks II (2006).Lee also starred in writer-director Cameron Crowe's ensemble feature, Almost Famous (2000), in the role of "Jeff Bebe", the lead singer of a 1970's rock band called "Stillwater". The film won the Golden Globe award for Best Film. He then re-teamed with Crowe on the writer-director's Vanilla Sky (2001), for Paramount Pictures. Lee played the best friend to Tom Cruise's character.After working with director Lawrence Kasdan in the ensemble comedy, Mumford (1999), Lee reunited for the director's suspense thriller, Dreamcatcher (2003).Other film credits include writer-director Rebecca Miller's The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005) with Daniel Day-Lewis and Catherine Keener; director Barry Sonnenfeld's ensemble comedy, Big Trouble (2002); Enemy of the State (1998) and Kissing a Fool (1998).In Summer 2006, Lee wrote and directed the short film, "The White Door" starring Giovanni Ribisi and Beth Riesgraf. The film will have a future DVD release.Lee is also a professional photographer, as well as an avid supporter and collector of the arts. He is currently shooting 20"x24" Polaroid portraits for an upcoming gallery and book series. When not working on personal projects, Lee photographs for Los Angeles-based Anthem magazine. He is also actively involved with his skateboard company, "Stereo Skateboards", which recently celebrated its 15-year anniversary.####
« Hide