Jerry Trimble photo

Jerry Trimble

Birth name:
Jerry Foster Trimble Jr.
Date of Birth:
12 May 1963 Newport, Kentucky, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Jerry Trimble Jr. was born in Newport, Kentucky. At 15 he was inspired by the late Bruce Lee and began studying the Korean art of Taekwon-Do. In six months he began teaching the art. At 16 Jerry earned the rank of first-degree black belt and became the number one point fighter in the Midwest U.S. At 18, he started Kickboxing and won the "Kentucky State Championship".In April 1979 Jerry moved to Atlanta, Georgia. in pursuit of the World Championship. Fighting under the name "Golden Boy", he won a string of additional titles that include "Georgia", "Southeast", "U.S." titles, and on April 26, 1986 he became the PKA and PKC Kickboxing Champion of the World. Jerry was rated by the international kick-boxing media as the flashiest fighter and fastest kicker in the sport, (His `hook-kick' was clocked at 118 MPH) He was awarded the rank of fourth-degree black belt and hired by "Inside Karate" Magazine to write his very own column, entitled "Martial Arts a Way of Life."In April of 1990 Jerry retired from the ring and moved to Hollywood, California to embark on a career in the entertainment business. Within a few months Jerry signed with a talent manager and his first two auditions resulted in leading roles in the same week.Jerry has been in over twenty feature films, half of which he played lead. The list includes "Heat", (playing alongside Al Pacino) and "Charlie's Angels" (nominated for the Taurus Award in the category of best fight). His more recent roles include the yet to be released "M:i:lll", where Jerry participates in a one on one fight scene with Tom Cruise, of which, Jerry stated that Tom Cruise exhibited "incredible fighting skills for a non-professional fighter". Additional recent roles include "War of the Worlds", "The Last Sentinel", and voice-over narration for "Fortitude and Glory, Angelo Dundee and his fighters."Jerry Trimble, Jr. continues to fuel his ambitious drive into many different areas of the film industry that include acting, writing and producing, but Jerry's main ambition is to focus on the `character actor' segment of acting. He enjoys a solid expanse of `character' parts so he can exhibit his varied acting talent in a wide range of roles.
« Hide