Karen Jin Beck photo

Karen Jin Beck

Birth name:
Jin Baik
Date of Birth:
18 January 1979 West Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
5' 5" (1.65 m)
DJ Shy was the first female on-air mixer at the No. 1 Top 40 radio station in America, 102.7 KIIS-FM in Los Angeles. This Clear Channel station with over 2.6 million listeners each week features Ryan Seacrest as morning host. Shy has spun at all the top clubs in the world, from L.A. to Asia and back. She kicked off the 2006 Bud Light-MAXIM Exposure Tour, which touched down 45 cities throughout the United States this year. She was the Official DJ for the 2007 Radioactive Nocturnal tour spinning over 80 cities via rock star bus. In 2008, DJ SHY will be participating with Princess Cruise traveling various parts of the world via boat.Additionally, DJ SHY has appeared on Damon Wayans "The Underground" on Showtime, Disney Channel's "Totally Suite New Years Eve" and "Sing-along Bowl-athon." Shy got her start at the world-famous Laugh Factory comedy club in Hollywood, where she spun at sold-out shows for comics like Norm MacDonald, Damon and Marlon Wayans, George Lopez, Chris Rock, Bob Saget, Dane Cook, Dave Chapelle, Roger Dangerfield and others. She spins Top 40, 80's, pop, rock, hip-hop, R&B and reggae music.
« Hide