Karisma Kapoor

Birth name:
Karisma Randhir Kapoor
Date of Birth:
25 June 1974 Bombay, Maharashtra, India
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Karisma was born on June 24, 1974 to Punjabi-speaking Randhir and his Sindhi-speaking wife, Babita, who is the daughter of actor Hari Shivdasani, and cousin to Sadhana. Karisma is the third Kapoor female to appear on the silver screen in India. The first being her aunt, Sanjana Kapoor, daughter of actor Shashi Kapoor, followed by her sister, Kareena Kapoor.Karisma studied in the Cathedral and John Cannon School in Bombay until the sixth standard.The Kapoor family, who have all been major actors in their own rights, including great-grandfather, Prithviraj; grandfather, Raj; Uncles, Shammi and Shashi; aunt Jennifer; Paternal uncles, Rishi & Rajiv; Rishi's wife, Neetu Singh; Shashi's sons Kunal and Karan.Karisma began appearing on the silver screen during 1991 to date, with a total of over 60 movies to her credit. She has also lent her voice in Papi Gudia (1996). So far she has bagged 10 awards for her performance in Dil To Pagal Hai (1997), Raja Hindustani (1996), Fiza (2000), and Zubeidaa (2001).On September 29, 2003, she married Delhi-based industrialist, Sanjay Kapur, at the R.K. Cottage, where all Kapoor marriages have taken place.After a break of 3 years, Karisma has returned to acting during 2006.
« Hide