Kathleen Robertson photo

Kathleen Robertson

Birth name:
Kathleen E. Robertson
Date of Birth:
8 July 1973 Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Actress Kathleen Robertson's diverse films and chameleon-like performances continue to impress audiences and critics alike. She most recently starred for Keenen Ivory Wayans in the anticipated sequel to Dimension Films' blockbuster Scary Movie (2000), Scary Movie 2 (2001). In direct contrast, she has completed work starring opposite Mark Ruffalo in the sexual drama XX/XY (2002) which will be in dramatic competition at this year's Sundance Film Festival. Robertson will also appear with Bill Murray in director John McNaughton's comedy Speaking of Sex (2001); star as notorious Canadian murderer Evelyn Dick in the grizzly 1946 true story Torso: The Evelyn Dick Story (2002) (TV); and just completed a coveted cameo opposite Sean Penn in New Line Cinema's I Am Sam (2001).No stranger to the big screen, Robertson collaborated with writer/director Gregg Araki on the films Splendor (1999) in which she starred as Veronica, a girl caught in the middle of a love triangle with the likes of Johnathon Schaech and Matt Keeslar, and Nowhere (1997) in which she portrayed the overbearing, purple-haired lesbian 'Lucifer'. Both characters were a far cry from her introduction to millions of households while assuming the role of Clare Arnold on Fox's hit series "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990). Additional film credits include Beautiful (2000) with Minnie Driver for director Sally Field, Bruce McCuloch's Dog Park (1998), and Sundance favorite Psycho Beach Party (2000).A native of Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, Robertson currently resides in Los Angeles.
« Hide