Kyle Secor photo

Kyle Secor

Birth name:
Kyle Ivan Secor
Date of Birth:
31 May 1957 Tacoma, Washington, USA
Height:
6' 5" (1.96 m)
Kyle is the youngest of three sons. His father was a salesman for Beechnut. He was avid basketball player in school, but his dreams of athletics and an Air Force career were ended because of extreme near-sightedness. After seeing a performance of "Hello Dolly," he immediately decided that he wanted to become an actor. He moved to Hollywood in 1981 to seek his break. It came in 1986, with a three-month stint as a former mental patient on the soap "Santa Barbara" (1984). He then got a recurring role as an AIDS patient on "St. Elsewhere" (1982).