Lauren C. Mayhew photo

Lauren C. Mayhew

Birth name:
Lauren Courtney Mayhew
Date of Birth:
27 November 1985 Tampa, Florida, USA
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
Lauren C. Mayhew is one of the hottest personalities on Hollywood's starriest red carpets...but now she is spending more time on the other side of the press line. In her feature film debut, New Line Cinema's "Raise Your Voice," Lauren stars as Hilary Duff's arch-rival Robin, a role that allowed her to transform into a cynical and malicious diva right before the eyes of the entertainment public that has come to know her as the sweet and bubbly talk show host on Real Access. Her outstanding performance in "Raise Your Voice" caught the attention of Tinsletown's entertainment community, who immediately cast her in "American Pie 4" as Arriana, the lust of Matt Stifler's life. Yes, the teenage beauty who has interviewed all the hot, new acts from Orlando Bloom and the cast of the "OC" to Jessica Simpson and Usher, is now the new hot actress herself. Although not yet twenty, Lauren has a long, varied and impressive acting and singing career already behind her and stardom directly ahead. "Raise Your Voice" may be Lauren's big screen debut, but she is no stranger to acting. At the age of 8, she was already starring in the PBS series, "The Reppies," taping an impressive 64 episodes that still play on air today! She has also guest starred on such hit shows as: "Law & Order," "American Dreams," "Safe Harbor" and was a series regular on "Guiding Light" for two seasons. In 1998 Lauren got her first record deal with Sony as a member of the pop quartet PYT. PYT's hectic travel schedule did not leave much time for acting so she said good bye to the cast of "Guiding Light" and headed out on tour with `N SYNC, Britney Spears, 98 Degrees and Destiny's Child. They performed all over the country and have appeared in everything from Teen People and Jump to Cosmo Girl and Twist. Lauren also appeared in music videos with Mandy Moore, Candy, Faith Hill and two of her own music videos with PYT. There is one live performance that sticks in her mind the day that she performed at the Super Bowl singing with Sting and Aerosmith! Writing her own songs has always come naturally, born out of her heart, mind and soul. She is not only creative, but she goes a step further to produce her own music to give it unlimited dimension. When not attending college in Los Angeles, she is in the recording studio preparing her debut solo album comprised of her own compositions.
« Hide