Loudon Wainwright III photo

Loudon Wainwright III

Birth name:
Loudon Snowden Wainwright III
Date of Birth:
5 September 1946 Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Son of Loudon Wainwright II, longtime editor of Life Magazine, LWIII eschewed magazines in favor of folk music, which he began playing professionally in the '60s. Part of the "New Bob Dylan" scene in the late '60s, early '70s (and subject of a humorous ode to Dylan on the singer's 50th birthday). Probably best known for song "Dead Skunk"; continues to put out new albums and to tour.