Marc Trottier photo

Marc Trottier

Birth name:
Marc Thomas Trottier
Date of Birth:
22 May 1976 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Marc Trottier was born and raised in a small town outside of Montreal, Quebec. Before discovering acting, Trottier had other things on his mind when he graduated from John Abbott College. It was only after receiving diplomas in "Creative Arts" and "Police Technology" that he took his first acting class, fell in love with acting, and realized that was what he wanted to do. He had his feature film debut in Decoys (2004), playing the role of Bobby Johnson, the all-star captain of the college hockey team; and has also appeared in such films as 3 Needles (2005) (Directed by Thom Fitzgerald), 300 (2006) (Directed by Zach Snyder) and Sticks and Stones (2008) (TV) (Directed by George Mihalka). Trottier enjoys not only acting in front of the camera, but the entire process of film-making. He has tried his hand at editing, as well as writing, directing and producing, which resulted in creating his first feature film entitled Darkness Waits (2008). Trottier's highly acclaimed short film "Resolute" was nominated best film at The 2007 ACTRA Montreal Short Film Festival.
« Hide