Marvin Miller

Birth name:
Marvin Elliott Mueller
Date of Birth:
8 February 1913 St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Height:
5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Beginning in radio in St. Louis, Miller used his rich baritone voice to forge a successful career in that medium as well as in movies, on television, on stage, and as a recording artist. He is probably best remembered for his role as Michael Anthony, the man who passed out a weekly check, on the TV series "The Millionaire" (1955). He also won Grammy Awards in 1965 and 1966 for his recordings of stories by Dr. Seuss.