Michael Weatherly photo

Michael Weatherly

Birth name:
Michael Manning Weatherly Jr.
Date of Birth:
8 July 1968 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
6' 2" (1.88 m)
Michael was born in New York City on 8th July 1968. Raised in Fairfield, CT, he left college to pursue a career in acting. He also had a great passion for music, and played in a band while pursuing his acting career. While playing in the band, he began acting professionally and landed his first job as Theo Huxtable's roommate on "The Cosby Show" (1984) and a role in the independent film Trigger Happy (2001) opposite Rosario Dawson . This led to numerous guest spots on television and brought him to Los Angeles. After moving to Los Angeles, he landed a series regular role in the FOX television series "Significant Others" (1998) . Michael then met director Whit Stillman , who cast him in the film The Last Days of Disco (1998) opposite Chloë Sevigny . Michael also starred as Christina Applegate 's ex-husband on the television series _"Jesse" (1999)_ and in the films The Specials (2000) opposite Rob Lowe , Venus and Mars (2001) opposite Lynn Redgrave and Gun Shy (2000) opposite Liam Neeson and Sandra Bullock . In 1995, he married actress Amelia Heinle who appeared with him in both "The City" (1995) and "Loving" (1983). Tragically, their marriage ended in divorce in 1997, despite the birth of their son August in 1996. Michael currently resides in Los Angeles.
« Hide