P. David Miller photo

P. David Miller

Birth name:
Paul David Miller
Date of Birth:
15 September 1963 San Francisco, California, USA
Height:
6' 3" (1.91 m)
The actor and special effects guy known as P. David Miller was born and raised in the very mean streets (The Mission) of beautiful and culturally diversified San Francisco. When he was a young teenager he had the idea of moving to Tibet and becoming a Tibetan Monk after many discussions with his first martial arts (Tai Chi Chuan Shaolin Chuan) teacher and mentor, but life 'happened' and that idea was dashed. Instead he joined the United States Marine Corps and saw the world in all its glory, its wonders, the occasional horror and all its splendor.He came to Los Angeles/Hollywood in 1998 to pursue a career in Live Action/Physical Special Effects right after leaving the Marine Corps not knowing anyone in the business. He fell into becoming an actor along the way after taking a dare from a good friend and listening to friends who were working actors speaking of the craft, the joys and the challenges of being an actor in Hollywood, Chicago and New York. He then started taking acting classes with the little known but, entirely wonderful acting class called, "The CORE Class" that was taught by F.J. Rio and Scott Albright in October 1999 to explore the creative process in acting. He was still pursuing a career in special effects and doing work in private security as a professional bodyguard and diplomat protection at the same time in order to make ends meet.After three and one-half years of constant training, classes, workshops, weekend intensives, seminars, reading volumes of assorted books pertaining to "The Craft" he started to venture out into the unknown territories of Hollywood with his developed talent, fearless desire and devotion to acting.As an actor, he has been in over 100 productions that has encompassed theatre, feature films, independent films, student films, television, commercials, internet, print and voice over since July 2003. He attributes the volume of work to discipline, the love and joys in being an actor, accepting challenging roles, daring to bare his soul, embracing the creative process and finally, not afraid to have fun and playing "make believe" no matter the type of story or who the character is. He still continues his training with Sal Landi at The Pan Andreas Theater in Los Angeles, CA and occasionally with Steve Eastin at Steve Eastin Studios in Burbank, California.While he still does special effects (The work history in special effects is also very extensive as Paul D. Miller and EOD Efx with over 150 projects.) as his some time occupation he is also very capable as a utility stunt performer, technical adviser for weapons and military tactics/protocol. He no longer does private security/personal protection for obvious reasons.In August 2006, he formed EOD (Excellence On Demand) Films, LLC to produce independent films. With the conception and formation of EOD Films, he hopes to make an impact on the entertainment industry with original, well written, character driven films encompassing all the genres while employing talented people above and below the line to make this goal possible.P. David has been over heard as saying that he feels very fortunate, gracious and blessed that he has been given the opportunities to work as an actor, special effects coordinator/technician and stunt player in Hollywood. To him, this path has been a strange, challenging, momentous, eye opening journey and this is where he best belongs professionally and personally.
« Hide