Paul Muni photo

Paul Muni

Birth name:
Meshilem Meier Weisenfreund
Date of Birth:
25 August 1895 Lemberg (Lwów), Galicia, Austria-Hungary [now
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Paul Muni was born Sept. 22, 1895 in Lemberg Austria to Salli and Phillip Weisenfreund, both were professionals. Paul was educated in New York and Cleveland public schools. He was described as 5 feet 10 inches, with black hair and eyes, 165 pounds. Joined the Yiddish Art Theatre in New York (1908) for 4 years. Then moved to other Yiddish theaters until 1926 when he "went into an American play" called "We Americans". In 1927-28 he played in "Four Walls", "This One Man", "Counsellor-at-Law" and others. He began with Fox in 1928.