Peter Hermann photo

Peter Hermann

Birth name:
Karl Peter Hermann
Date of Birth:
15 August 1967 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
6' 5" (1.96 m)
Peter Hermann was born in Germany and lived there till he was 10 . He went to Yale.He met his wife Mariska Hargitay, on the set of "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (1999).Before becoming an actor, Peter taught ESL and Special Ed as part of Teach For America Program. After that, he became a fact checker at Vanity Fair.He speaks four languages: English, German, Spanish, and French.