Rachel Luttrell photo

Rachel Luttrell

Birth name:
Rachel Zawadi Luttrell
Date of Birth:
19 January 1971 Tanzania
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
The beautiful and talented Rachel Luttrell demands attention in the hit cable TV sci-fi series Stargate Atlantis as Teyla, the leader of a primitive alien civilization. Rachel is part of the successful television drama spin-off series, with more than 2.3 million viewers in its second season. The Canadian actress' past television credits include ER, Charmed, and Touched By An Angel. She held the lead role of Lisette in the Anne Rice miniseries Feast of All Saints. Her other guest-starring roles include Sleepwalkers, In the House, Dogs, and The Damon Wayans Show. Rachel's film credits include The Imposter, costarring with Gary Sinise and Independent films The Aviary, House, and Joe's So Mean to Josephine.Rachel was born in Tanzania, East Africa, eventually immigrating to Canada at the age of five. She studied ballet at the prestigious Russian Academy of Classica Ballet School and also studied piano at the Royal Conservatory of Music. Rachel was brought up in a musical family. Her father, a former member of the critically acclaimed Mendelsohn Choir, trained Rachel's soprano voice. This musical upbringing has led to a varied "triple threat" career in acting, singing and dancing, each of which Rachel embraces and truly play a part in her success.
« Hide