Reba McEntire photo

Reba McEntire

Birth name:
Reba Nell McEntire
Date of Birth:
28 March 1955 McAlester, Oklahoma, USA
Height:
5' 7" (1.70 m)
The reigning queen of country music has pursued a musical career since the age of 5. In junior high, she performed with her siblings as the Singing McEntires. A fine athlete, McEntire followed in the footsteps of her rodeo champion father in competitive barrel racing. Her performance of the "Star Spangled Banner" at the 1974 National Finals Rodeo in Oklahoma City caught the attention of songwriter, Red Steagall who suggested she consider a career in country music. She has since earned 7 gold and 5 platinum albums and 2 Grammy Awards. She has also explored other avenues of entertainment, serving as a guest host on "Good Morning, America" and earning generally favorable reviews for her acting in the movie Tremors (1990) and the miniseries Buffalo Girls (1995) (TV). In 1988, she formed Starstruck Entertainment to oversee the various aspects of her career.