Reed Diamond photo

Reed Diamond

Birth name:
Reed Edward Diamond
Date of Birth:
20 July 1967 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
6' 1" (1.85 m)
Diamond was born and raised in New York City. He attended school at UNC-Chapel Hill and then went on to study acting at The Juilliard School in New York. His professional career began in 1990 with his co-starring role in the movie Memphis Belle (1990). Following that, he appeared on Broadway, and in many television movies, and guest-star roles on TV.He is probably best known for playing "Detective Mike Kellerman" on the critically acclaimed NBC television show "Homicide: Life on the Street" (1993).Diamond most recently guest-starred on television in, "October Road," "Ghost Whisperer" (2005), "Vanished" (2006), "Without a Trace" (2002), "Numb3rs" (2005), "Law & Order" (1990), "CSI", "Medium" (2005), "The West Wing" (1999), "Judging Amy" (1999), "Crossing Jordan" (2001), and "The Shield" (2002).Some of his most notable movie credits include Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005), Spider-Man 2 (2004) and S.W.A.T. (2003).Diamond resides in Los Angeles with his wife, actress Marnie McPhail.
« Hide