Roddy Piper photo

Roddy Piper

Birth name:
Roderick George Toombs
Date of Birth:
17 April 1954 Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Roddy Piper has been a longtime mainstay in the WWF. He was one of the biggest "bad guys" in the WWF during the early 80s, before becoming a fan favorite in the late 80's. He continued to wrestle into the 90's, but spent much of his time doing color commentary for WWF TV In January 1992, he won the WWF Intercontinental Title from "The Mountie", the only title he would ever hold in his storied WWF career. After losing the title 3 months later, he left the WWF, and only made the occasional appearance in the ring over the next few years. During 1995, he had a stint as the WWF's interim president. He later resurfaced in WCW during the late 90's to continue his feud with "Hollywood" Hulk Hogan until the company's demise in 2001.