Rowan Joseph photo

Rowan Joseph

Birth name:
Joseph Rowan
Date of Birth:
16 November 1956 Pottsville, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Rowan Joseph has worked in various capacities in the entertainment industry for over 30 years.As an actor, he began his career as a member of the prestigious Mirror Repertory Company in New York City alongside Academy Award-winners Anthony Hopkins, Geraldine Page, and F. Murray Abraham. He has appeared in leading roles in over 50 stage productions in New York, Los Angeles, Chicago, and across the US. His TV appearances include roles on Gilmore Girls, Boston Legal, and Arrest & Trial. His film credits include supporting roles in such films as Valentine's Day, Raising Helen, The Princess Diaries 2, National Lampoon's Snatched, and Chroinc Town at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival.As founding Managing Director, Joseph built, opened and operated The Century Center for the Performing Arts in New York City, where he presented Paula Vogel's Pulitzer Prize winning drama How I Learned to Drive starring Mary Louise Parker and David Morse.He served as the Executive Director of the West Bank Downstairs Theatre, on Theatre Row in Manhattan, for seven seasons presenting hundreds of both new and established artists, including Holly Hunter, Ben Stiller, Robert Sean Leonard, Julianne Moore, Mark Linn-Baker, Ethan Hawke, Lewis Black, and writers such as, Aaron Sorkin, Alan Ball, Donald Margulies, and Peter Hedges.He produced Tapestry, The Music of Carole King: Off-Broadway (Union Square Theatre), Cincinnati (Playhouse in the Park), Cleveland (Playhouse Square); Bent, Los Angeles (Coast Playhouse); One Slight Hitch, Charlotte, NC (Charlotte Rep), Kansas City, MO (Waldorf Astoria DT). He produced and directed The Queen of Bingo: off-Broadway (Greenwich House Theatre), Chicago (Buckingham Theatre).Relocating to Los Angeles in 2001, he became Producing Director of the Falcon Theatre. He create and launch the theatre's successful 5-play subscription series; in addition, to overseeing the highly-acclaimed children's theatre programming. Under his management the Falcon established itself as one of the premiere, award-winning, professional theatres in Southern California. Joseph left the Falcon at the end of the 2005-2006 season having produced over 50 different productions.Joseph continues to own and operate Theatre A Go-Go, Inc., a nationally recognized commercial theatrical production company. Founded in Chicago in 1993, Theatre A Go-Go has presented such national tours as An Evening With Jack Klugman and an all-male production of The Queen of Bingo.In the summer of 2007, Joseph formed a film production company, Greenwood Hill Productions. The company's first feature film Dalton Trumbo's Johnny Got His Gun was released and distributed in 2008 by Mark Cuban & Todd Wagner's Truly Indie. Joseph directed the film, based on the 1982 Off-Broadway play of the same title. The movie also marked actor Ben McKenzie's (Southland, The O.C., Junebug) first starring role in a feature film.
« Hide