Rupert Grint photo

Rupert Grint

Birth name:
Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint
Date of Birth:
24.08.1988 Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Rupert Alexander Grint was born on August 24, 1988, in Hertfordshire, England, UK. Although only acting in one school play before being cast in the popular wizard series ''Harry Potter,'' Rupert has already proved himself one of the most recognized actors on the big screen. When he heard that there were going to be auditions for Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001), he decided to try out for it.

Unlike the other children who were auditioning, Rupert came in with hip-hop lyrics that promoted Ronald Weasley, the character for which he was auditioning, and was chosen soon afterward. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001) was a big hit, as was the follow-up, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002), and he has already filmed episode three, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004), which was released on Friday, June 4, 2004. More recently, he finished filming the fourth movie, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005).



Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint was born in Harlow, Essex, England, the elder son of Joanne (Parsons) and Nigel Grint, who dealt in memorabilia. The first of 5 children, Rupert has one brother and 3 sisters. His brother James was born when Rupert was a year old, Georgina and Samantha were born in 1993 and 1996 respectively, and last, but not least, Charlotte, who was born in 1999.

Rupert grew up in Hertfordshire, the English county directly to the north of London, conveniently placed for commuting to Leavesden Film Studios. Before successfully auditioning for the Harry Potter films, Rupert attended Richard Hale Secondary School in Hertford: here he took an active interest in school plays, being cast as Rumplestilskin in the Brothers Grimm fairy tales. He was also a regular attendee at weekend drama classes at Top Hat Stage School, also in Hertford.

Time at school was limited, as Rupert was needed on set for the Harry Potter films, where all of the child actors were tutored for four hours a day on set, to keep up with legal requirements. During the summer of 2004, he took his GCSE (General Certificate of Secondary Education) exams and completed his formal education.
« Hide