Ryan Simpkins photo

Ryan Simpkins

Birth name:
Ryan Elise Simpkins
Date of Birth:
25 March 1998 New York City, New York, USA
Height:
4' 7" (1.40 m)
Ryan Simpkins is no stranger when it comes to making movies. It has been up and onward for the young thespian. Ryan's first role was 2003 in a Hallmark Hall Of Fame's, Fallen Angel (2003) (TV); Followed by a guest star role in L&O: SVU "Sick", and recurring on MTV's Wonder Showzen. Next, the lead in critically acclaimed SherryBaby (2006) starring opposite Maggie Gyllenhaal. At 7, Ryan began performing double time as she debuted on Broadway, in Festen (Julianna Margulies, Jeremy Sisto, Ali MacGraw), and began production on Pride and Glory (2008) in which she and her brother, actor Ty Simpkins play the children of Colin Farrell, (also starring Edward Norton, Jon Voight). Moving to California in 2006, Ryan booked starring roles in Gardens of the Night (2008) (John Malkovich, Jeremy Sisto, Tom Arnold), Surveillance (2007/I) (Bill Pullman, Julia Ormond), and Balls Out: Gary the Tennis Coach (2009) (V) (Seann William Scott), all due to be released in 2008. In June 2007, Ryan Simpkins filmed Revolutionary Road (2008) with Kate Winslet, Leonardo DiCaprio and again, her brother, Ty Simpkins. Remarkably at 9 years old, Ryan Simpkins has a playfulness, strength and passion, in which she brings to every performance.Ryan is the middle child of 3; including brothers, David Simpkins, and Ty Simpkins. Other than acting, Ryan is an avid reader, enjoys writing, drawing, swimming and surfing, and would like to produce a film someday.
« Hide