Sandra 'Pepa' Denton photo

Sandra 'Pepa' Denton

Birth name:
Sandra Denton
Date of Birth:
9 November 1964 Kingston, Jamaica, West Indies
Height:
Sandra 'Pepa' Denton was born in Kingston, Jamaica in 1969. Her family moved to Queens, New York when she was a child. In 1985, while studying nursing at Queens Borough College, she met Cheryl 'Salt' James. They began rapping together. In 1986, they formed 'Salt-N-Pepa'. Sandra made her debut that year, along with Cheryl, an album called 'Hot, Cool, & Vicious'. In 1988, Deidre 'Spinderella' Roper joined Salt-N-Pepa, as their D.J. Sandra, Cheryl and 'Dee Dee' made their second album, 'A Salt with a Deadly Pepa' in 1988. In 1990, Sandra had her first child, named Tyran. Since then she has made a guest appearance on "Ricki Lake" (1993) teaching teens the responsibilities of being a teenage mother.