Scott Bakula photo

Scott Bakula

Birth name:
Scott Stewart Bakula
Date of Birth:
9 October 1954 St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Height:
6' (1.83 m)
Scott Bakula came from a musical family. In the fourth grade, he started a rock band and wrote songs for them. Later, he sang with the St. Louis Symphony. He studied Law at the University of Kansas. In 1976, he was first hired professionally in the role of Sam in "Shenandoah" and went to New York. After several small roles on TV, he made "Quantum Leap" (1989).He won a Golden Globe in 1992 for Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series - Drama for "Quantum Leap" (1989) and was nominated for a Tony award in 1988. Today, he lives in Los Angeles and has a farm in upstate New York.