Seena Owen

Birth name:
Signe Auen
Date of Birth:
15 August 1894 Spokane, Washington, USA
Height:
5' 8" (1.73 m)
Seena Owen was born in the Pacific Northwest in Spokane, Washington on November 14, 1894. Her first film was A YANKEE FROM THE WEST in 1915 under the name of Signe Auen when she was 21 years old. The following year Seena appeared in D.W. Griffith's epic picture INTOLERANCE as Attarea. In 1919, Seena played Barbara Riggs in the well-received A FUGITIVE FROM MATRIMONY. This very adept actress appeared in several quality films during her career. After OFFICER THIRTEEN Seena retired from the silver screen in 1933. On August 15, 1966, Seena died in Hollywood, California at the age of 72.