Stacy Ferguson photo

Stacy Ferguson

Birth name:
Stacy Ann Ferguson
Date of Birth:
27 March 1975 Whittier, California, USA
Height:
5' 1¾" (1.57 m)
Stacy Ann Ferguson was born on March 27, 1975 in Whittier, California to parents Terri and Pat Ferguson who were of Irish and Scottish descent. When she was a teenager her parents divorced, that was a big challenge for a girl that wanted to be a star. As a child actress, she appeared on the television program "Kids Incorporated" (1984) for several years with Renee Sands. Later, Ferguson was a member of the female trio "Wild Orchid" which she fronted with fellow "Kids Incorporated" (1984) star Renee Sands and Stefanie Ridel. "Wild Orchid" released two albums, but after completing a third album, their record label declined to release it. This prompted an emotional crisis, and Stacy sought therapy. She left the group shortly thereafter. In 2003, she was invited for a part in The Black Eyed Peas' song "Hey Mama". The members of the group were so impressed by Stacy's performance that she became the fourth member of the band. Since then, she's mostly known as "Fergie". In September 2004, Fergie met an American actor Josh Duhamel whom she is currently engaged to. Stacy is extremely successful. According to fans, she's the most popular band member, she's recording her solo album that is due summer 2006. She took part in a Hollywood blockbuster, Poseidon (2006). Fergie is a favorite singer of Quentin Tarantino who invited her for a new movie Grindhouse (2007).
« Hide