Sydney Penny photo

Sydney Penny

Birth name:
Sydney Margaret Penny
Date of Birth:
7 August 1971 Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Height:
5' 4" (1.63 m)
Sydney Penny began her career on stage with her parents Hank Penny and Shari Penny, who were musical entertainers. At six years of age she began performing in commercials, and as a teenager co-starred in the TV series "The New Gidget" (1986). She starred as Sophia Loren's daughter in La ciociara (1988) (TV) (US title: "Running Away"), a remake of Loren's original La ciociara (1960) (US title: "Two Women"). Sydney has made numerous guest appearances on TV series such as "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990), "Jack's Place" (1992), "The Twilight Zone" (1985) and "St. Elsewhere" (1982), as well as in several E Style Channel specials. She was declared a "national treasure" for her portrayal of young Meggie in ABC's miniseries "The Thorn Birds" (1983) and received critical acclaim for her work in such films as Clint Eastwood's Pale Rider (1985) and French director Jean Delannoy's Bernadette (1988), as well as the WB television series "Hyperion Bay" (1998). She starred in Paramount's syndicated series "Largo Winch" (2001) as bodyguard Joy Arden, an enigmatic ex-CIA operative. She is also known for her roles in the popular daytime series "All My Children" (1970) and "Santa Barbara" (1984), both portrayals earning her Emmy nominations. In 1999 she became the 52nd Azalea Festival Queen in Wilmington, North Carolina, where she filmed the independent feature Enchanted (1998). Fluent in French, Sydney filmed both Bernadette (1988) and La passion de Bernadette (1989) in that language, and both films received the Pope's blessing and run in perpetuity in Lourdes, France. She is also a foreign correspondent for the web site tournages-lesite.com, which is dedicated to the French film industry. She is skilled in martial arts and weaponry and is an expert horsewoman. She is married to artist Robert Powers and lives in Los Angeles, California.
« Hide