Tommy Lasorda photo

Tommy Lasorda

Birth name:
Thomas Charles Lasorda
Date of Birth:
22 September 1927 Norristown, Pennsylvania, USA
Height:
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Tommy Lasorda was one of the best managers in baseball until his retirement in July 1996. He was involved with the Los Angeles Dodgers for over 50 years. He managed the team from 1976 to 1996. He retired due to a heart attack. He thought being a manager would be too stressful.