Tye Olson photo

Tye Olson

Birth name:
Tyler Alyn Olson
Date of Birth:
25 May 1987 Crosby, Minnesota, USA
Height:
5' 11" (1.80 m)
Tye Olson was born on May 25th, 1987 in Crosby, Minnesota to Allen and Rebecca Olson. He spent his early years performing in numerous school plays and community theatre productions, where he discovered his passion for the performing arts. When he was thirteen, he and his family moved to his mother's inherited estate located north of Bemidji, Minnesota. It was around this time he discovered acting wasn't his only talent. Olson enrolled in various dance classes, where he further honed his abilities as a performer. Being extremely creative, Tye's interests varied greatly through adolescence. He attended Bemidji High School and was involved in everything from track and field to National Honor Society. In fact, everything was in place for Olson to attend the University of Minnesota Duluth to become an architect. However, fate stepped in when one day when Tye was on a shopping trip to the Mall of America. It was then that a modeling scout from the prestigious Caryn International School for Film and Television saw him. She immediately asked Olson to represent the school at the annual IMTA New York competition in the Summer of 2005, just weeks before college was to start. He was elated, and committed every weekend to acting and modeling classes in Minneapolis during the months leading up to the event. While in New York, Tye quickly became recognized for his powerful acting performances and flawless abilities as a model. As a result, he packed up his car and drove alone out to Los Angeles just two weeks before college was to begin. Just four months after his move, Tye booked the leading role in "Watercolors", in which he starred opposite Karen Black (Five Easy Pieces) and Greg Louganis (Beyond the Glory). He was soon after cast in the film "Brother's War", directed by Jerry Buyten. Olson starred with Michael Berryman (Fallen Angels) and Olivier Gruner (Crooked). Tye has also had the opportunity to work alongside Marcia Wallace (The Bob Newheart Show), Alexandra Paul (Baywatch), Elaine Hendrix (The Parent Trap), and Jasmine Guy (Dead Like Me) in the feature film "Tru Loved", directed by award-winning director Stewart Wade. Olson's other films include "South of Pico," "Cougar Club," and "Out at the Wedding". Tye also can be seen in many music videos including songs by Hellogoodbye, Fall Out Boy, and Blue October. In his spare time,Olson enjoys reading scripts, exercise, dancing, nature, and spending time with family and friends.
« Hide