Vincent Martella photo

Vincent Martella

Birth name:
Vincent Michael Martella
Date of Birth:
15 October 1992 Rochester, New York, USA
Height:
5' 3" (1.60 m)
Even though he is one of the newest additions to the Disney family, Vincent Martella is no stranger to the entertainment industry. In addition to playing the lead role of 'Phineas' on Disney's new hit animated series, and now Emmy nominated "Phineas and Ferb", Martella is also shooting his fourth season as one of the leads on the CW comedy, "Everybody Hates Chris", the People's Choice and Golden Globe nominated comedy which is loosely based on the childhood of comedian Chris Rock. However, this role which Martella landed almost four years ago is far from his first time in front of the camera.Born and raised in Florida, Martella began dancing at the age of three, and delivered his first live performance in The Nutcracker. Not long after, Martella was performing in school plays, appearing in local commercial spots as well as attending acting, piano, and vocal training. By the tender age of seven, Martella was one of the hottest kids in the Central Florida market, working both print and national commercials.It soon became clear that Martella was ready for a bigger market: Los Angeles. During his first trip to L.A., he landed a guest spot on Fox's Cracking Up and a recurring role on Nickelodeon's Ned's Declassified, where he developed his own character for the role of "Scoop". The following summer, Vincent nabbed his first film role working opposite Rob Schneider in "Deuce Bigelow: European Gigolo." Since then, Vincent has guest starred on the Fox comedy "Stacked", starring Pamela Anderson, and lent his voice to the feature film "Bad News Bears".Vincent stayed busy while on hiatus from "Everybody Hates Chris" and in fact he shot the Universal film "Role Models" (November 14th) opposite Sean William Scott and Paul Rudd and also the film "Baitshop", where he co-stars opposite of Billy Ray Cyrus and Bill Engvall as one of the lead characters "Scott."This young thespian, known for his quick wit and impersonations, is also a musician. In fact, his new album, "Time Flies By" is now available for download on ITunes. It is obvious that Martella is very passionate about performing, whether it be by singing, dancing or acting and that he has a very bright future before him. Martella currently splits his time living in Los Angeles while working and Florida with his mother, father and three siblings.
« Hide