Vito Scotti photo

Vito Scotti

Birth name:
Vito Giusto Scotti
Date of Birth:
5 June 1918 San Francisco, California, USA
Height:
Having spent his early years in Naples, Italy, Vito Scotti was always the choice to play parts as Italian waiters, maitre'ds, and barbers. Vito's family moved back to the U.S. when he was seven. His, mother was a diva in the Italian theatre in New York. It was in the Italian theatre that Scotti developed his gift for farce, which was modeled after the Commedia dell'Arte style of the Italian theatre. He worked the night club circuit doing pantomime and broke into movies and television during the early 1950s. Vito loved cooking, especially the recipes of his beloved mother and grandmother.